DACA Project

Individuals who believe they may be eligible to apply to renew their DACA status and who cannot afford a private attorney may contact the RMIAN's Children's Program for a free consultation by calling 303-433-2812. Individuals who can afford to are encouraged to consult with a licensed immigration attorney.

To qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, an applicant must meet the following requirements:

  1. Was under age 31 on June 15, 2012, and are at least 15 years old at the time of filing (unless already in deportation proceedings);
  2. Established residency in the United States while under the age of sixteen;
  3. Has continuously resided in the U.S. since at least June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  5. Is currently in school, including many GED and vocational programs; or has graduated from high school, obtained a GED certificate, or was an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard;
  6. Has not been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security.

*Additional information about DACA can be found on the USCIS website at: www.uscis.gov